Who we are

We are Taania Wood Micropigmentation, a privately owned business operating from Office 2, 1st Floor, 14-16 High Street, Storrington, West Sussex, RH20 4DU.

 

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we will process in connection with our services include:

Contact details, name, address, contact details history;

Date of birth, gender, age;

Health and medical history and any other information you provided to us when you complete the client consultation forms prior to treatments;

Records of your contact with us for services and products provided by us;

If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of card transactions

 

How we will use the information about you

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

Ensuring the services and products we provide are appropriate for you;

Communicating with you via SMS, phone, email, social media or other media or digital channels on information that you have requested and that may be of interest to you, including information about products, services, events and promotions;

To seek your views or comments on the services and products we provide;

Ensuring we comply with the terms of our insurance policies;

To monitor and record our communications with you;

To send you marketing communications;

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

Unless required by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent (other than to organisations handling that information on our behalf for sending out emails or messages for us, appointments and sales management, payment handling or document storage providers – where we do so, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver these services to you and we have contracts in place that require these organisations to keep your information secure and not be used for any other purpose). Paper copies of consultation forms are stored in locked cabinet in a locked treatment room to which only Taania Wood Permanent Cosmetics staff have access.

We will hold your personal information only for as long as we have a reasonable business need (such as managing our relationship with you) and also to meet our insurance, legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services and products and offers and also news about the salon, in accordance with your marketing preferences.  Having consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at any time.  If you wish to opt out, please contact us (see below).

 

Your rights under data protection laws

You have the following rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used by us;

The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate;

The right to object to the processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information erased;

The right to have access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information;

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws (http://ico.org.uk/).

If you want to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint or have any questions please contact us.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us via the following methods:

 

Writing to Taania Wood at the clinic address shown at the top of this notice.

Emailing us at taaniapca@gmail.com

Telephoning the clinic on +44 7484 118255